J.F. White Contracting Co. & another vs. Department of Public Works., 24 Mass. App. Ct. 932
[…] We agree with the plaintiffs that a valid claim exists against DPW and we therefore order entry of summary judgment in their favor.
The case is governed by G. L. c. 149, Sections 44A-44J, as consistently interpreted in our courts. Those provisions set forth detailed requirements for competitive bidding on public construction contracts. Among other things, they call for issuance of plans and specifications by awarding authorities and submission of bids for the exact work described in the plans and specifications. According to G. L. c. 149, Section 44F(3), as appearing in St. 1980, c. 579, Section 55, “[e]very sub-bidder duly filing a sub-bid . . . shall be bound thereby to every general bidder . . . and any variance from such sub-bid . . . shall be of no effect.” Section 44B(4) provides that if a sub-bidder fails to execute a contract with a general bidder in accordance with a filed sub-bid, it runs the risk of losing its bid deposit.